Privacy Policy

Diversity ACT is obligated to ensure the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Diversity ACT may from time to time review and update this privacy policy so that our use of personal information is done so in accordance with and takes into account new laws and technology. Consequently, any personal information that is kept by Diversity ACT will be stored and used in accordance with its most recent privacy policy.

  1. What is “Personal Information”?
    1. “personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.
    2. Diversity ACT collects personal information from the users of the website located at www.diversityact.org.au (the Website) or when you email or contact us by telephone or email.
  1. Information Collected from the Website
    1. Diversity ACT will not collect personal information from visitors of the Website except where the visitor has knowingly provided it or as described below. For example, Diversity ACT will collect personal information from visitors of the Website when they register as a member, enter competitions or complete surveys.
    2. When you visit and browse the Website, Diversity ACT’s host will collect personal information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.
    3. Information including the number of users visiting the Website, the number of pages viewed and the date, time or duration of a visit, will not be used to identify you; this information is used by Diversity ACT’s host to administer and improve the performance of the Website.
  1. Cookies
    1. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.
    2. If you access the Website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log onto the Website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a period of thirty days.
  1. What Information Diversity ACT collects about you
    1. Diversity ACT collects or may collect the following kinds of information about users:
      1. Contact Information: This may include your email address or phone number where Diversity ACT can contact you. It may also include your name, other phone numbers or address details.
      2. Communications: Between yourself and Diversity ACT.
      3. Other Information provided by you voluntarily: this could be in response to surveys, contests or online activities.
      4. Non-personally identifiable information: such as your IP address, browser types, pages visited etc. Note that this information does not identify you personally.
  1. How Diversity ACT uses the information it collects about you
    1. Diversity ACT uses the information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Diversity ACT generally uses personal information to:
      1. Provide you with services or products that you have requested;
      2. Direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for Diversity ACT to obtain your prior written consent.
  1. Who we disclose your information to
    1. Diversity ACT discloses your information to its advertising and marketing agents, but only on terms requiring them to comply with this statement. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact Diversity ACT at any stage in the future so that your name can be removed from its marketing lists.
    2. Diversity ACT may also disclose your personal information to its Website host and technology service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example, when the Website experiences a technical problem, to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.
    3. Otherwise, Diversity ACT will not disclose any of your personal information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.
  1. Your Consent
    1. Diversity ACT will only collect and use personal information as described above or otherwise with your consent and only within the limits of this Privacy Policy.
    2. If you choose not to provide your personal information to Diversity ACT for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, the only negative consequence for you will be that we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.
  1. Updating, storage and security of personal information held by Diversity ACT
    1. Diversity ACT aims to keep your personal information secure and up to date. Any personal information that is collected via the Website or which is held on Diversity ACT’s computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (firewalls, SSL encryptions etc) and procedural methods.
    2. Diversity ACT does not collect sensitive or financial information about its users via the Website.
    3. Personal information that is held by Diversity ACT in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
    4. You can update your contact and profile information at any time by logging onto the Website and following the appropriate links.
  1. Finding out what personal information Diversity ACT holds about you
    1. You are entitled to access personal information that Diversity ACT holds about you. If you request access to your personal information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If Diversity ACT refuses your request to access your personal information, it will provide you with reasons for our refusal.
    2. A request for access can be done in any of the following ways:
      Phone: (02) 6231 3162
      Email: info@diversityact.org.au
      Write to: PO BOX 101 Erindale Centre ACT 2903
  1. What do you do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your personal information
    1. If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that Diversity ACT has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your personal information, please contact Diversity ACT and ask for the Secretary.